P2P File-Download Control Method Associated With Router NetworkParameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWARASAKI Masatoshi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70375517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akira  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (90285429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsP2P / 物理網 / 連携制御 / TCP / 性能解析 / BGP / P2P / 物理網(ISP網) / パス選択 / 利用可能帯域推定 / BGPパス情報 / 物理網(ISP網) / TCPウィンドーサイズ / 物理網(インターネット)
Research Abstract
P2P applications impose an enormous traffic load on the Internet.Actually, however, topological difference between P2P network and underlying physical network (Internet network) is creating inefficient use of the physical network resources. To this problem, we proposed P2P download control methods using router network parameters (e.g., RTT , TCP window size and BGP path information) that can achieve effective use of router network resources, thus relieve ISP traffic burden and improve P2P application performance. Simulation results revealed the effectiveness of the proposed methods.