Study on Lossless Coding Scheme for Super High Resolution MovingImages aimed to Theoretical Compression Boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeo  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00143529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Madoka  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80322014)
TANAKA Yuichi  宇都宮大学・東京農工大学・, 大学院・工学研究科・大学院・生物システム応用科学府, 助教(H22-23)・准教授(H24) (10547029)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords符号化 / 画像データ圧縮 / 情報源符号化 / 可逆圧縮 / 動画像信号 / 情報工学 / データ圧縮 / 画像符号化 / 算術符号 / 情報通信工学
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to reveal the theoretical lossless compression boundary for image signals,and to develop the basic concept of scalable transmission system for super-high resolution moving images. The image coding scheme is separated into two parts, that is to say,one is a signal conversion part and another is an entropy coding part. In this study,we proposed new methods for each part. First,as a signal conversion part, we proposed an inter frame coding method with motion compensation and Markov model. Next, we proposed a fast multi-frame interpolation method. Also we studied on an entropy coding using arithmetic coding with the extension of the information source.