COoperative DEcision making based on Slepian-Wolf/multiple Access wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KHOIRUL Anwar  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報研究科, 助教 (20535372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADASHI Matsumoto  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40452114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsターボ原理 / EXIT解析 / 相関情報源 / 協調通信 / リンク間相関 / 情報理論 / ターボ等化 / ネットワーク符号 / EXIT 解析 / 情報通信工学 / 通信方式 / 符号理論
Research Abstract
In this project, we have successfully estimate and exploit the source correlation in distributed cooperative wireless network to achieve close-limit Slepian-Wolf multiple access channel (SW-MAC) rate region theoretical performance. We found that point very close to (1,1) mutual information of the extrinsic information transfer (EXIT) chart can be reached easily by using memory-1 rate-1 doped accumulator, which make the error-floor invisible (below 10^-7). For broadband transmission, our multiple input multiple output (MIMO) turbo equalizer work very efficiently to approach a performance only about 1 dB away from the theoretical MIMO/SW-MAC limit. Our system also work well even when very simple memory-1 convolutional codes are used. The potential applications are for power limited wireless multi-hops and ad-hoc wireless network, sensor/monitoring networks, where sensor collect the correlated data and transmit it to a common destination (fusion center) with higher spectrum efficiency. The main publications of the project are on IEEE Transaction on Signal Processing, IEEE Communication Letters and some major IEEE international conferences.