Study on High-Realistis Communications with Visual, Auditory, Haptic, and Olfactory Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yutaka  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40252308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Norishige  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80550508)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチメディア / サービス品質制御 / 情報通信工学 / 情報システム / ネットワーク / 感性情報学 / 五感情報通信 / 臨場感通信 / マルチメディアアプリケーション / QoS / QoE
Research Abstract
We studied QoS (Quality of Service) control to achieve high-realistic sensations for several networked applications with visual, auditory, haptic, and olafactory media. We also studied QoE (Quality of Experience) assessment methods to assess realistic sensations. In QoE assessment, we investigated the influences of network delay and packet loss on human perception, and demonstrated that we can estimate subjective assessment measures from objective assessment measures with high accuracy for several applications. Furthermore, we handled adaptive reaction force control, media synchronization control, local lag control, and dynamic output timing control of fragrance as QoS control and illustrated the effectiveness of the control.