High precision direct digital control technic of continuous value signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEYA Akihiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80220771)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子化 / パルス幅変調 / パルス密度変調 / Δ-Σ変調 / A/D変換 / D/A変換 / PWM / 1ビット離散時間信号 / デジタル / ΔΣ変調 / 電子回路 / noise shaping / PLL / AD変換 / 交流電力調整 / ゼロクロス・スイッチ
Research Abstract
Conversion technics from a high-resolution signal to a low-resolution high-rate signal reserving precise accuracy are developed. As the low-resolution signals, the pulse width modulated signal with a discrete width and the pulse density modulated signal are dealt with. As applications for the pulse width modulation, a modulation method spreading its spectrum keeping the conversion accuracy and an extremely precise modulation method for transient signals are developed. As an application for the pulse width modulation, an approach to enlarge the operating region is proposed.