Project/Area Number |
22560371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kazuo 三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90324540)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 通信方式(無線、有線、衛星、光、移動) / 移動通信 / 携帯電話 / 無線資源管理 / キャリア・アグリゲーション / 高容量化技術 / セル間協調 / セル間 / 協調制御 / 次世代システム / IMT-Advanced |
Research Abstract |
This research investigates the inter-cell carrier aggregation (CA) scheme, which aggregates multiple component carriers provided by multiple surrounding base stations to user equipments, for next generation mobile communication systems. The basic control scheme, packet scheduling scheme, and enhanced control scheme using spectrum spread transmission are proposed as a key mechanism for the inter-cell CA. These proposed schemes are evaluated by computer simulation and the results show that the proposed schemes improve user throughput and transmission delay performance, and also reduce the non-uniformity in communication quality under spatial non-uniform traffic environments.