A fast assessment method of self/cross-phase modulation on optical phase/amplitude modulation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NORIMATSU Seiji  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (20303886)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 光ファイバ通信 / 位相変調 / ファイバ非線形効果 / 振幅位相変調
Research Abstract
Bitrates of subscriber's lines have been increased by optical fiber communications. As a result, it is expected to improve capacity of backbone networks. To improve capacity, optical amplitude/phase modulation is studied, although current modulation utilizes optical amplitude. To improve capacity more, more than one laser with different frequencies is used. In that case, the signal quality degradation arises due to the concentration of optical power in a strictly narrow core of an optical fiber. To assess the amount of degradation, computer simulations are conducted. However, calculations must be performed repeatedly to reproduce the actual phenomenon, and it needs a lot of computing time. By developing a simple and fast calculation method, this work will contribute to the efficient design of optical fiber communication systems using optical amplitude/phase modulation.