Project/Area Number |
22560377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Isao 鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80243377)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バイオメトリクス / 手のひら伝搬信号 / 生体認証 / 手のひら伝播信号 / バイオメトリックス |
Research Abstract |
We proposed to use intra-palm propagation siganls as biometrics. Firstly, we made srveral dedicated measuring devices, and comparing them we confirmed that increasing the contact reliability between electrodes and a skin, adjusting electrode position according to palm size, and stabilizing electrode position on a palm by placing guidelines are effective for improving verification performance. Next, using intra-palm propagation spectrum as individual feature and support vector machine for verification, we confirmed that EER was apporximately 22-24%. Moreover, by examining intra-individual and inter-individual variations at each frequency element in intra-palm propagation spectra, we confirmed that there are distingushed frequency elements for verification.