Proposal and Implementation of Revocable Group Signature Scheme with Scalability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tohru  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50304332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNABIKI Nobuo  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70263225)
NOGAMI Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60314655)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプライバシ保護 / 認証 / プライバシー / 匿名 / グループ署名 / ペアリング / 失効 / 楕円曲線暗号 / プライバシ
Research Abstract
By anonymous authentications called group signatures, a user can be anonymously authenticated, and thus the privacy of users is protected. In conventional group signature schemes, the computational and/or communicational costs depending on the number of users and the number of revoked ones are required for member revocations. In this research, we constructed revocable schemes that are efficient on both costs, and realized scalable implementations by the fast pairing computations.