PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT OF OFDM BY PILOT-AIDED SPARCECHANNEL ESTIMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shuichi  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70273919)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsOFDM / 通信路推定 / スパース性 / パイロット信号 / スパース通信路 / 推定誤差 / 通信路容量
Research Abstract
For OFDM systems, number, location, and power distribution of pilot symbols are designed based on mean squared channel estimation error. The proposed method is applicable to OFDM-based cognitive radio with any null subcarriers. The sub-optimal location of pilot symbols is given by using cross entropy optimization that is a non-linear optimization technique. Pilot power distribution is determined by solving a convex optimization. Numerical simulations show that the proposed method outperformsthe conventional method.