Secure and useful QR-code system based on reversible information hiding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Michiharu  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20269088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords暗号 / セキュリティ / 情報ハイディング / QRコード / Wet Paper符号 / 改ざん検出 / 可逆的情報ハイディング / 二値画像
Research Abstract
A technique for reversible information hiding that is based on compression for binary images was proposed and a method for steganalysis to evaluate information hiding techniques were studied. Three information-hiding techniques for QR codes were investigated. One of them is based on the proposed reversible information hiding, and other two methods are based that message we want to embed is put after the terminate code of QR code, and Wet paper code is used to represent the message. In addition, the secure release system of examination score which is based on RSA public key crypto system and information hiding for QR code was studied.