Study on circularly-polarized multi-band microstrip antenna for next generation ubiquitous communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takafumi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40264204)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報通信工学 / マルチバンドアンテナ / 円偏波 / GPS / 多周波共用アンテナ / 円偏波用アンテナ / マイクロストリップアンテナ / アンテナ / アンテナ工学
Research Abstract
In this study, two multiband-antennas for circular polarization are proposed. One of them is a square microstrip antenna (MSA) with one pair of L-shaped slits and the other is a square MSA with two pairs of crank slits. The operational principles and the antenna characteristics are clarified by simulations. The antennas are designed for GPS application by the design procedures obtained in this study. The two antennas have good performances in circular polarization at the GPS bands.