Research of next generation wireless telecommunications system that uses surface of human body as channel of electromagnetic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SASAMORI Takayuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40261581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近距離無線通信 / アンテナ / 人体近傍通信 / 人体通信 / WBAN / BAN / 誘電体円柱 / 生体等価ファントム / 符号誤り率 / BER / ファントム
Research Abstract
In this study, to achieve an efficient wearable device for the wireless body area network (WBAN), the influence on digital communication with the human body that plays the role of the propagation channel of the electromagnetic wave is clarified by using the exact solution. In addition, the efficient antenna for the wearable device that considers the propagation channel is clarified. Consequently, the equation that shows the behavior of the electromagnetic wave propagating near the human body was derived, and the antenna for a wearable device was clarified by the numerical simulation and the experiment.