Study of resource allocation scheme for a parallel relay multi-hop OFDMA virtual cellular network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Eisuke  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80344696)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移動通信 / セルラ / マルチホップ / リソース割当 / バーチャルセルラネットワーク / OFDMA / 並列伝送 / バーチャルセルラネットワーク
Research Abstract
We have proposed a parallel relay multi-hop virtual cellular network (VCN) which can obtain route and frequency diversity to enhance the channel capacity. In this study, we proposed sequential resource allocation scheme that can be applied for multi-cell and multi-user environment. We evaluated the ergodic channel capacity of the parallel relay 2 hop and showed that the VCN can provide greater ergodic channel capacity than a conventional single hop network. We also produced a two-hop wireless transmission simulator to visualize a packet transmission.