Theoretical analysis of canonical deterministic PSO and the development of itsapplications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JINNO Kenya  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50286762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Masanori  日本工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80315126)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形理論 / 回路 / 粒子群最適化 / 決定論的 / 固有値 / グラフ理論 / 平均頂点間距離 / ネットワーク構造 / 最適化問題 / 電子回路 / 正準形 / DC-ACインバータ / 適応フィルタ / センサーネットワーク
Research Abstract
A particle swarm optimization (PSO) system is one of the powerful systems for solving global optimization problems. The PSO algorithm can search an optimal value of a given evaluation function quickly compared with other proposed meta-heuristics algorithms. The conventional PSO system contains some random factors, therefore, the dynamics of the system can be regarded as stochastic dynamical systems. In order to analyze the dynamics rigorously, some papers pay attention to deterministic PSO systems which does not contain any stochastic factors. According to these results, the eigenvalues of the system impinge on the dynamics of the particles. Depending on the parameter, the searching ability of the deterministic PSO is decreased. In order to overcome this, we propose a canonical deterministic PSO which can control its eigenvalues easily, and can improve the searching ability. We confirmed relation between the eigenvalues and the searching ability of the optimal value from some numerical experiments.