Research on Personal Authentication Using Face Images Across AgeProgression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kaoru  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30183734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Yukihiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60201307)
Research Collaborator HARASHIMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 名誉教授 (60011201)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 画像処理 / 人物認証 / 顔画像 / ブロックマッチング / 年齢変化 / 相関係数 / 特徴点 / 移動ベクトル / 成長 / 類似度 / 位置調整
Research Abstract
It is difficult to authenticate a person from the face image which was registered many years ago, due to the change caused by growth. In this research, a method to authenticate a person correctly from the face image taken across age progression was proposed, using a block matching algorithm. This method is based on the idea that each part of face moves, while keeping the feature around it, with the person’s growth. This method was shown to be more effective than conventional methods which do not adopt block matching.