High Accuracy Bayesian Authentication Algorithm with Hyperspectral Imaging Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80063767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Daigo  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00386624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Daigo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任講師 (00386624)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信号処理 / 生体認証 / Bayes 学習 / セキュリテイ / ハイパースペクトル・データキューブ / バイオメトリック個人認証 / hyperspectral imaging / 認証アルゴリズム / Bayes学習
Research Abstract
Biometrics is becoming an active research area due to the importance of the security issues in the contemporary societies. This study attempted to conduct biometric authentication using high spectral resolution palm images. The acquired data was different from those images obtained by a digital camera in that each spectrally resolved image contained distributions of biological substances at each wavelength. Even though the equipment was developed for medical applications, the experimental results showed EER of 0.62%. This appears to indicate possibility of the present system for biometric authentication.