A Study on Unified Attack against Stream Ciphers based on Probabilistic Inference Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Toshiyasu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30219430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UKITA Yoshihumi  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (70308203)
NOMURA Ryo  専修大学, 講師 (90329102)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストリーム暗号 / 確率推論 / 確率伝搬 / 情報数理 / 探索・論理・推論アルゴリズム / 暗号系
Research Abstract
Attack against Stream Cipher reduces to attack against a pseudo random generator. In this study, attack against a pseudo-random number generator was classified based on the choice of target variables and its order and the choice of the local relationships used for attack. We proposed efficient and accurate attack algorithms based on probabilistic inference by studying the problem in unified framework. We revealed the class of pseudo-random number generators that we can attack against based on the acquired knowledge of probabilistic inference so far.