Aconstruction of very high rate error correcting codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Hiroshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00122052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords符号化 / 誤り訂正符号 / 畳込み符号 / 高符号化率符号 / パンクチャド畳込み符号 / 重み分布 / 計算機探索 / 高符号化率
Research Abstract
We have studied constructions of high rate punctured convolutional codes as an essential means for transmitting vast information with error correction. Convolutional codes with good performance can be found from large quantity of candidate codes by computer searches. Many good codes have been found from a large number of candidates by using a fast searching method presented by the author. We have shown that by using dual codes, which have seldom been employed for generating convolutional codes, many high rate good convolutional codes can be obtained.