Study on Direction-of-Arrival Estimation with Metaheuristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Kohzoh  旭川工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (10310971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASMOTO Mitsuru  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 文系・理系総合学科, 准教授 (30353220)
OGAWA Yasutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70125293)
KASHIWA Tatsuya  北見工業大学, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (30211155)
TAGUCHI Kenji  北見工業大学, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (60435485)
IMAI Suguru  北見工業大学, 電気電子工学科, 助教 (00584575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHGANE Takeo  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10271636)
NISHIMURA Toshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70301934)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords到来方向推定 / MUSIC 法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 免疫アルゴリズム 粒子群最適化 / 免疫アルゴリズム / 粒子群最適化 / MUSIC法
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to apply Genetic Algorithm, Immune Algorithm andParticle Swarm Optimization to high resolution direction of arrival estimation.When the incident wave in the near field sources becomes a spherical wave, the complex calculation is needed with theMUSIC method though the incident wave was assumed to be a plane wave in conventional ways ofDOA estimation.As results of simulations, we confirmed the accuracy of direction of arrival estimation with metaheuristics and have shown its effectiveness.