Short-range impulse radio system by means of generalized splines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Masaru  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70204609)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインパルス通信 / スプライン / UWB / 動的システム / インパルス無線
Research Abstract
For the impulse radio communications system connecting digital devices at very short distances, it has been clarified how to shape and detect orthogonal pulses generated through a resonance filter driven by a staircase waveform. A mathematical proof of their existence is extablished. A resulting example pulse would achieve the transmission rate to 6 billion pulses per second which is 11 times faster than the best existing one. A pair of antennas were prototyped of which operation is close to double differentiation in time.