Analysis and Design of Metaheuristics Based on Proximate Optimality Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Keiichiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30220148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIYOSHI Eitaro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90137985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords最適化 / ソフトコンピューティング / メタヒューリスティクス / アルゴリズム / 近接最適性原理 / 汎用設計論 / 連続型最適化 / 離散型最適化
Research Abstract
The optimization method including heuristic operations is called metaheuristics. For the purposes of improving conventional metaheuristics as well as constructing new metaheuristics, the structure of metaheuristics is analyzed in this study based on proximate optimality principle which implies that good solutions in optimization problems have similar structure. While the improvement of metaheuristic and the construction of new metaheuristic are done on the basis of the numerical analysis, the performance of the developed method is verified by simulations using well known benchmark problems.