An Assessment of the Penetration and the Contribution of New Technology Vehicles in the Low Carbon and Aged Societ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Shunsuke  東京理科大学, 工学部経営工学科, 教授 (80147503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURA Masashi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科機械系専攻, 助教 (90453810)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / 電気自動車 / 太陽電池 / 家庭用エネルギー / Webアンケート調査 / 太陽電池利用 / パーソントップ調査 / 家庭用エネルギー需要 / 目的別移動 / スマートグリッド / 栃木県
Research Abstract
This study aims at the assessment of the contributions of such new energy vehicles as Electric Vehicle(EV), Plug-in Hybrid Vehicle(PIHV) and biofuel vehicles to the GHG emission mitigations based on the existing person-trip survey and web-based survey developed by us covering 5400 responses. We also introduced a ultra-small commuter. We also established a residential building to assess how the EV/PIHV can contribute to the energy conservation as an energy storage system. This research provided variaous finding including that ownership of ultra small commuter + Light Duty Vehicles contributes better to GHG emission mitigation thatnthat of PIHV, even if driving length of commuter is less than 50km.