Construction of nonlinear dynamical model for artificial respiration and optimal decision of ventilation conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAE Shunshoku  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90274555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Kiyoshi  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 特任教授 (60125127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオシステム工学 / 医工学 / 人工呼吸 / 呼吸モデル / ファジィ / 関数型SIRMs / アントコロニー最適化 / エラスタンス / ファジィ推論 / 換気条件 / 非線形 / 非線形モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to establish modeling methods of respiratory systems and to develop decision methods of optimal ventilation conditions for intelligent monitoring of artificial respiration. In this project, nonlinear dynamical models of respiratory systems are proposed and its parameter estimation methods are given, furthermore developments of applications to artificial respiration are performed for this purpose. Taking features of respiratory systems and usages of the models into consideration, respiratory model with hysteresis elastance and its parameter estimation algorithm, respiratory model considering breath perturbation and measurement noise and its periodical parameter estimation algorithm, respiratory model structure decision method by using GA, fuzzy model of respiratory systems and its parameter estimation algorithm, ant colony optimization method of fuzzy membership functions for fuzzy respiratory model, etc. are developed. These developments construct a framework of modeling respiratory systems and give a bright prospect of intelligent monitoring of artificial respiration.