Study on Application of Visualization of Using Acoustic Array and Time-Reversal Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Naoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40294433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Koichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50241790)
EBIHARA Tadashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80581602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計測システム / 可視化 / 音源 / 時間反転波 / 並列計算 / アレイ
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to the developments of visualization method of sound fields or acoustic scattering objects, and also the implementation for the application of this method. As the results of this study, it has been proved that this method is suitable in heavily reflective sound fields, compared to other visualization methods. Especially in the space surrounded by reflective boundaries, the visualization can be achieved by using small number of array elements. Real-time visualization could be also possible with parallel computing by using graphical processing unit (GPU).