Nano-scale displacement measurement by fusing optical millimeter wave technology and two-photon absorption phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yosuke  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 順教授 (20283343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Takashi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40302913)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二光子吸収 / 光ミリ波 / 変位計測
Research Abstract
Nano-precision measurement is required for measuring sample thickness and surface roughness in the field of nano-material production process, bio technology and otheres, where the measurement range is usually limited to within several μm. In this study, we proposed a novel measurement method that uses a light called optical millimeter wave and a nonlinear phenomenon known as two-photon absorption process, and then experimentally confirmed the possibility of nano-precision measurement. Furthermore, we developed the same method into a system for measuring the reflection point of an optical fiber at several 10 km away within an error of several meters.