Abnormal Signal Detection in High-speed and Real-time by usingInnovative Parasitic Discrete Wavelet Transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Zhong  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50254579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Takashi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10422809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 計測工学 / 信号処理 / 異常診断 / 実時間処理
Research Abstract
Until now, as the method of analyzing signal, a lot of frequency analysis methods have been used. The wavelet transform which has effectiveness in analysis for non-stationary signals is focused. This research aims to improve the following 2 points in Variable Filter Band Discrete Wavelet Transform (VFB-DWT) which is proposed by author; (1) solving the energy loss problem which makes reducing of signal power atthe specific frequency band in an analytical signal through the analysis process of the VFB-DWT , (2) constructing the assistance method to determine the appropriatethreshold value of VFB-DWT. Finally, improvement of analysis accuracy has been achieved through this research, and its effectiveness has been confirmed through the application in fetal cardiac signals analysis and in-vehicle road noise analysis.