Controlling current distribution in voxel head model for transcranial magnetic stimulation using a coil array in whole-cortex MEG coil pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Shoji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20246656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIDA Takenori  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70447910)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / コイルアレイ / ボクセル / 電界計算 / 逆計算 / データ解像度行列 / 誘導電流 / 電流分布合成 / 電磁界解析 / 異方性 / 回路解析 / ボクセルモデル / 表面電荷法 / 頭部モデル
Research Abstract
Basic characteristics of electric field distribution in cerebral cortex induced by a magnetic coil array were investigated. The array has the same arrangement as that used in a 306-channel whole-cortex MEG system. The coil currents were determined by the weighted least squares and characteristics of the induced electric fields were analyzed with the data resolution matrix of the inverse problem. The matrix provided a variety of quantities and procedures useful to estimate the basic response of the system.