Study on the Weak Brain Activity Analysis and Recognizing Criteria for Brain Death Determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CAO Jianting  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20306989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Toshihisa  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70360584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信号処理 / 脳波 / 脳死判定 / 脳信号処理 / 複雑度計量と識別 / 脳波エネルギー計量と識別 / オンラインシステム
Research Abstract
In this study, firstly we have measured 25 qusai-brain-deaths (either coma patient or brain death) by 64 sections in the hospital affiliated to Fudan University. These data sets are valuable and very important to improve this research project. Next, we have developed noise reduction algorithms such as ICA for the weak brain activity analysis, also developed ApEn based complexity criterion, and EMD based EEG energy criterion for evaluation of brain death. Applied the developed algorithms to the real measured EEG data, we obtain the data analysis results are identical to the ones that are achieved by clinical doctor. These results are reported in the journal, international conference, and an academic book. In theses results, the publication L. Li, Y. Xia, B. Jelfs, Jianting Cao and D. P. Mandic “Modelling of Brain Consciousness based on Collaborative Adaptive Filters” is obtained The BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD from the International Neural Network Society.