The development of the ear protector for the patient which considered transmission path of acoustic noise of magnetic resonance imaging equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTO Kenji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30259832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Kazuo  首都大学東京, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (50201819)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI / 多チャネルANC / 音響計測 / 音場制御 / 音場計測
Research Abstract
MRI noise was very loud, and it exceeded 100dB. The development of ear protection system by adaptive control for the subject of such an acoustic environment is an important task. First of all, to develop the ear protector, the location of the microphone that considered the characteristic of the sound source of the MRI acoustic noise for the adaptive control was examined. In addition, the production of soundproof protective device that used this result and the performance by the computer simulation were examined.