Brillouin Sensor Based on Structured Optical Code and Spectrum Control Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Tsuneo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70348902)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計測工学 / スマート情報センサシステム / リモートセンシング / 応用光学 / 光ファイバセンサ / 分布型センサ / ひずみセンサ / ブルルアン増幅 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 応用光学・量子光学
Research Abstract
BOTDA is an optical fiber sensor for measuring distributed temperature and strain by utilizing the dependence of stimulated Brillouin scattering frequency shift on them. In order to improve SNR and achieve faster measurement for BOTDA, this study has proposed two techniques: structured coding and spectrum control. It has been clarified theoretically and experimentally that both techniques are effective to improve the BOTDA performance.