A Novel Method to Extract Sound Information in Light and Achievement of High Performance and Advanced Functions in Optical Wave Microphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Yoshito  東海大学, 産業工学部, 教授 (90117143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMATSU Takashi  東海大学, 産業工学部, 准教授 (60299667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計測工学 / 音響工学 / 光マイクロホン / レーザ / 音波 / 可聴音 / レーザー / 音計測 / 超音波 / 音 / 光情報処理 / 光音相互作用
Research Abstract
We carried out studies to develop the optical wave microphone, which can directly detect sounds by a laser beam without any diaphragm. In the present research report, it is shown that (1) all sound frequencies from audio wave to low-frequency ultrasonic wave can be detected, (2) the sensitivity can be greatly improved by using a co-axial multi-reflection system or an optical resonance system, and (3) the separating measurement of sounds with different incidence angle and the hand control of receiving directivity can be realized by using an optical fiber bundle to detect the spatially-distributed signal light (or the diffracted light by sounds).