Clarification of tongue motion mechanism during sucking based on measurement of tongue-artificial nipple contact pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
NIIKAWA Takuya  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (50340641)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳児 / 人工乳首 / 力センサ / 哺乳行動 / 新生児 / 舌-人工乳首接触圧 / 舌運動 / 計測システム / 臨床
Research Abstract
To clarify the motor function of the infant tongue during sucking, we developed an artificial nipple that contained multiple small built-in force sensors integrated with a PC-based system which is capable of measuring tongue-artificial nipple contact pressures in real-time. The results from each force sensor showed a pressure waveform of a nearly simple harmonic motion that indicates peristalsis-like movement of the tongue; sucking frequency was about two times per second. In addition, in the low birth weight infant, the pressure changed as the infant grew.