A Study for Establishing an Accurate Estimation Method of Axle Weights for In-motion Vehicles with High Velocity by Using Miniature Experimental Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koji  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00254433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGASA Tetsuya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20321474)
FUJIMOTO Shinsaku  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00278912)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軸重計 / 走行車両 / 信号処理 / 軸重値推定法 / 精度 / 改善 / 実験用小型模型 / 高速走行車両 / 車体振動 / 軸重値 / 信号処理法 / 小型計測車両 / 小型軸重計 / 模型実験 / 計測車両 / 小型実験装置 / 動的質量計測 / ミニチュア模型
Research Abstract
Axle weighing system measures axle weights of in-motion vehicles. A method have been studied for estimating the axle weights by processing weight signals from the axle weighing system to improve the accuracy of the measured axle weights. In this study, to examine and improve the accuracy of the measured axle weights, a miniature instrumented vehicle and a miniature axle weighing system have been developed. Also each function of the miniature models is verified through the experiments to obtain motion data of the miniature instrumented vehicle and weight signals. By using the obtained weight signals, it has been examined that the method can estimate the vibration component in the weight signals adequately.