The development of the measurement system for snowfall profiles in the lowest atmospheric layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Toru  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (80196344)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計測システム / 降雪現象 / レーダ / 降雪粒子 / ドップラーレーダ / 降雪プロファイル / リモートセンシング / 画像計測
Research Abstract
We developed the new measurement system for snowfall profiles in the lowest atmospheric layer. The radar reflectivity factor and spectrum were measured using three small K-band Doppler radars. The image of falling snow particles were simultaneously captured to measure size and falling velocity. The radar reflectivity factor of radar was compared with the sum of backscattering cross section using snow particle images.