Neo-Robust Control Theory and Its Design Tool-Toward a Super HighPerformance Robust Control-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
LIU Kang-zhi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70240413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制御理論 / 正実化方法 / 正実な不確かさ / 強正実化 / 厳密な正実化 / ロバスト性能 / ロバスト制御 / 不確かさのゲイン / 不確かさの位相 / ロバスト条件 / ロバスト安定条件 / ロバスト性能条件
Research Abstract
In the control of systems with model uncertainty, it is an extremely important issue how to enhance the control performance to the limit. In the conventional robust control theories, almost all only make use a part of the uncertainty information. For this reason, it is rather difficult to improve the control performance of the system.
To resolve this problem, this research established a new robust control theory, which utilizes not only the gain information, but also the phase information of the uncertainty. This theory is composed of a model for the set of plant which includes both the gain information and the phase information of the uncertainty, the robust stability condition, the robust sensitivity condition and the robust bandwidth condition. Further, it is proved both theoretically and via a benchmark system, that the new theory is able to enhance the robust performance significantly, as compared with conventional robust approaches. This theory has a potential of greatly improving the performance of robust control systemsin industrial applications.