Design and realization of quantum feedback systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Koji  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80241941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Hidehiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (50451802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80134972)
FURUSAWA Akira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90332569)
YAMAMOTO Naoki  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40513289)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフィードバック制御 / 量子力学 / 量子フィルタ / 量子光学系 / 連続測定 / 量子光学 / カルマンフィルタ / adaptive measurement
Research Abstract
The main theme of this research is to design or realize quantum systems with optics systems for showing the effectiveness of the quantum filter theory or the quantum control theory. In particular, the actual objective is to clarify the indispensable property of systems for the quantum state estimations or generating and holding quantum entangled states based on the quantum filter theory and the feedback control theory. The results of this research is to specify a quantum optics system, a combined system composed of a quantum optics system and a spin system, and the corresponding control strategies. We also succeed to derive the corresponding quantum filter equations. With this equations, we can show the effectiveness of the quantum state estimation by the actual experiments or that the feedback systems can generate the entangled states by numerical simulations. Moreover, we can also prove the controllability of a quantum feedback system.