New technology from Japan for realization of safety function against deviations from normal operating-range in control laws according to international standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Koichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80226612)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全性 / 国際規格 / 制御システム / 制御レンジ / 制御性能 / 制御則 / 耐故障性 / ソフトウエア
Research Abstract
This research clarified safety function in control laws to reduce the frequency of events that a physical value in a control system deviates from its normal operating-range. The deviations can be caused not only by system destabilization but also by fluctuations of transient responses. In order to quantitatively establish the contribution of the safety function in control laws for risk reduction, this research established a quantitative assessment framework for obtaining the frequency of the deviations by using a performance index for the fluctuations of transient responses. Furthermore, this research also established a realization framework for the safety function in control laws, which can supplement ordinary safety-related systems in risk reduction according to international safety standards such as IEC 61508.