Establishment and Verification of Force Control System Design Methodfor High-performance Injection Molding Ultracompact Machine without Force Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
URUSHIHARA Shiro  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (90311092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 潔  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185187)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制御システム / センサレス力覚フィードバック / 電動射出成形機 / 力覚推定アルゴリズム / 協調マルチ力覚制御系
Research Abstract
We have proposed the use of a reaction force observer based on the two-inertia resonant model. However, this method has some estimated error because of the influence of nonlinear characteristics of the holding process and the screw back-pressure process. The estimation accuracy of the reaction force observer depends on parameter variations and the non-linear friction phenomenon. In the holding process, the influence of static friction is reduced by inserting a small-amplitude periodical signal in the force command value so as to improve the estimation accuracy. Further, when the injection material changed, it has a potential to affect the estimation accuracy. In this research, we propose a new injection force estimation method which considers the influence of injection material. Moreover, the availability of proposed method is confirmed by the simulation results using the actual measured value.