New model for nonlinear control: series expansion based on principle of holonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masato  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20323826)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形制御 / ホロノミーの原理 / 非線形可制御性 / 周波数応答 / 級数展開 / 可制御性
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed an input-output model for nonlinear control systems focusing on the principle of holonomy which relates displacement of state variables to the applied periodic control inputs, associated with a method for analysis and synthesis of periodic controllers. We also examined this approach with experimental systems including casterboard mobile robot, cylindrical rolling robot and so on.