The Infection Control based on the Stochastic Optimal Control Theory and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30201916)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症モデル / 確率システム / ワクチン戦略 / 確率最適制御 / 確率最大原理 / 分岐 / シミュレーション / 確率最適制御問題 / 最適ワクチン接種戦略 / 4ステップスキーム / 確率2点境界値問題 / 確率2点境界値問題 / 確率SIRモデル / ADI法 / 時間空間正規性白色雑音 / 確率反応拡散方程 / ワクチン接種 / 基本再生産数
Research Abstract
In this research, we have established the stochastic vaccination model which describes the spread of infection taking account of random fluctuations in the infection or the death rates caused by the environmental change and have clarified the influence of the random noise on the spread of infection. Moreover, we have constructed the stochastic optimal vaccination system which minimizes the side-effect and the cost of vaccination and the infected population. The efficiency of the proposed optimal vaccination strategy is verified by the numerical simulations.