New Development and Systematization of Nonlinear Control Theory for Underactuated Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
XIN Xin  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (70293040)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords劣駆動システム / ロボット / 非線形制御 / エネルギー制御法 / 振り上げ制御 / 安定性解析 / 運動解析 / 非線形制御劣駆 / 安定な制御器 / 安定化制御 / 安定解析 / エネルギー制御 / 多自由度システム
Research Abstract
This research aims to challenge the following key problems for control design and analysis for underactuated systems: trajectory control for systems with underactuation degree (the difference between the numbers of its control input and degrees of freedom of the system) one, swing-up and stabilizing control for underactuation degree two, strong stabilizing control for underactuated systems. For seven systems with 2 degrees of freedom and five systems with higher degrees of freedom, by using the fundamental physical properties inhibited in these systems, this research presents refined solutions to the above key control problems. The achieved results have been published in 11 authoritative academic journal papers, 1 monograph of Springer, and 21 refereed internal conference papers. This research made an important contribution to new development to the nonlinear control theory for underactuated robotic systems.