Studies on biological control theory for analysis and synthesis of molecule attractors fluctuated by intrinsic noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kenko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80063808)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制御理論 / 生物制御 / アトラクター制御 / 制御工学
Research Abstract
By using mathematical models and investigating the control mechnism that generates biological rhythms against intrinsic noises, which is the objective of this study, we have the following results: (1) We proposed evaluation measures of amplitude and periodicity fluctuations of oscillatory attractors by intrinsic noise; we characterized (2) the parameter set and (3) the feedback structure that make the rhythm more robust against intrinsic noise ; (4) we built the mathematical model that presents simultaneously the temperature compensation and the temperature entrainment when intrinsic noise can be neglected.