Development of relocation methods for sample zeros and its application to design of digital control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SOGO Takuya  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40273487)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制御システム / サンプル零点 / モータ制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / モデル追従制御 / マルチレートサンプル値系 / ディジタル制御 / サンプル値制御 / 適応制御 / デジタル制御
Research Abstract
There had been difficulties in designing digital controllers based on pole-zero cancelation for motor systems, whose pulse transfer function has so-called sample zero near -1 i.e. the boundary between the stable and unstable region. We developed a novel method to relocate the sample zero by cascade-connection of a phase lead/lag element to the power amplifier of the motor. The efficacy of the method was demonstrated by feedforward control experiments.