The proposal of design method and maintenance management of overlay strengthened method for bridge deck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUUCHI Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60165462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords維持 / 管理 / 下面増厚補強工法 / 移動輪荷重 / 疲労寿命 / 割裂破壊 / アンカー筋 / 付着割裂破壊 / tooth model / 剥離破壊 / 鉄筋の疲労破断 / S-N関係
Research Abstract
About the mortar used in an overlay strengthened method, the influence of the water was related to the bond strength estimated by the material strength and interface roughness. In this study, it was suggested that an anchor rod was adopted to prevent the concrete cover separation, and the resisting mechanism was shown. A traveling wheel load test was carried out for a real scale bridge deck to inspect an effectof the overlay strengthened method, and then the prediction equation of a fatigue life for punching shear failure was shown.