Development of the design system of cathodic protection by combination between 3D numerical analysis and electrochemical properties obtained from existing concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10431537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISADA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80238295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 国土保全 / コンクリート / 電気防食 / 電気抵抗率 / 分極抵抗 / 補修 / 防食設計 / 維持管理
Research Abstract
It is necessary to evaluate the polarization characteristic of steel bars and the electric resistivity of concrete exactly, in case of estimating an effect of cathodic protection in a design phase by using numerical analysis, such as FEM. Since the accuracy of numerical analysis must depend on the input values. This study developed the measuring methods for these electrochemical properties by non-destructive or small scale destructive procedures. In addition to this, the effects of cathodic protection were estimated by 3D-FEM based on the input values obtained from the measuring methods. As a result of comparing the estimation by 3D-FEM with experimental data of the full-scale specimens which imitated an existing concrete structure, the validity of the measuring method was verified.