A new non-destructive test method that can estimate corrosion amount on rebar quantitatively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20283624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ROKUGO Keitetsu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40127155)
OZAWA Mitsuo  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (80313906)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電磁誘導加熱 / 鉄筋腐食 / 非破壊 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 熱伝導解析 / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / IH / サーモグラフィ / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
This study aimed at developing a new non-destructive test method using induction heating (IH) and infrared thermography for quantitative assessment of rebar corrosion. Rebars under cover concrete were heated with an IH device, and the effects of rebar diameter and corrosion amount on the temperature distribution on the cover concrete surface were investigated using an infrared thermography camera. A larger corrosion amount suppressed heat diffusion from the rebars to the cover concrete and reduced the increase in surface temperature of the cover concrete.