Development of Hybrid fire proof concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Mitsuo  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (80313906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yuichi  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教 授 (20213449)
森本 博昭  岐阜大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (30021629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Hiroaki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (30021629)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsjute / PP / WSPVA / アラミド / 爆裂抑制 / 耐火性 / 通気率 / 高強度コンクリート / UFC / 爆裂 / PP繊維 / ジュート繊維 / WSPVA繊維 / 鋼繊維 / アラミド繊維 / JUTE繊維 / Jute繊維
Research Abstract
The researcher examined the relationship between spalling behavior and weight loss for ultrahigh-strength fiber-reinforced concrete (UFC) containing different kinds of short fibers (jute, PP,WSPVA) in high-temperature environments at 400, 600 and 800°C. The explosive spalling that occurredunder these conditions caused severe damage to the control specimen without fiber reinforcement but only slight damage to the jute specimen. It was therefore inferred that adding 0.19% by volume of natural jute fibers (length: 12 mm) to UFC is effective in the preventionof spalling-related damage.