Applicability of cathodic protection to reinforced concrete subjected to chloride induced deterioration and ASR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Tamotsu  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30263487)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / 耐久性 / アルカリシリカ反応 / 塩害 / 電気防食工法 / 土木材料
Research Abstract
Investigation of the effects of electrical current applied to reinforced concrete on alkali content distribution and ASR expansion produced the following results. (1) An increase in the current density in the specimen was accompanied by an increase in the concentration of alkaline metal ions around the reinforcing steel, and the amount of ion migration is considered to depend on the cumulative current density. (2) The current promoted ASR expansion. The dependence of the pessimum value on the current density was also confirmed. (3) A current density of about 5 mA/m2was not found to promote ASR expansion to a large degree. (4) ASR expansion can be expressed as a function in terms of the current density and current duration. (5) By supplying a large current densities(1A/m2, 2A/m2) before application of the cathodic protection, ASR expansion during application of the cathodic protection could be restrained.