Study on Properties of Concrete Using Limestone Aggregate with High Volume of Powder and Use of Powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shoichi  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10032286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Tamotsu  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30263487)
YOSHINO Akira  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40135835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / コンクリート構造 / 石灰石骨材 / 石灰石微粉 / 配合設計 / 凍結融解性 / 圧縮強度 / ブリーディング / 疲労 / 乾燥収縮 / 石灰石微粒分 / 凍結融解抵抗性 / 最適細骨材率 / 熱膨張係数 / スランプ / 単位水量
Research Abstract
This study deals with the performance of concrete and reinforced concrete using limestone with rich powder. The mix proportion, properties in fresh and after hardened , durability such as freeze-thaw resistance, drying shrinkage and fatigue characteristic for concrete were investigated. In addition, the structural performance such as strength, deformation and crack, and fatigue characteristics for reinforced concrete were investigated. Test results show that if the amount of limestone powder is in within three times the value stipulated Japan industrial standards, the increase in the amount of powder doesn’t influence a decrease in properties of concrete harmfully, and bring the good influences, especially improvement of workability and durability.